UNT Success Stories

Siemens
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Aakash Sambhariya 2016 Semi-finalist
Abhishek Mohan 2017 Regional Finalist
Aditya Paul 2017 Semi-finalist
Akshat Sharma 2017 Semi-finalist
Alexander Cheng 2016 Semi-finalist
Amber Lu 2016 Semi-finalist
Bhaargavi Ashok 2016 Semi-finalist
Bihan Jiang 2016 Semi-finalist
Chris Tian 2016 Semi-finalist
David Yue 2017 Semi-finalist
Emma Ingram 2017 Semi-finalist
Jeffrey Li 2017 Semi-finalist
Jimmy Du 2016 Semi-finalist
Jocelyn Yao 2016 Semi-finalist
Katherine Xiong 2017 Semi-finalist
Linda Yu 2017 Semi-finalist
Matthew Li 2017 Semi-finalist
Maya Duffy 2017 Semi-finalist
Michael Shen 2017 Semi-finalist
Michael Geng 2016 Semi-finalist
Nimit Kalra 2016 Semi-finalist
Prateek Kalakuntla 2016 Regional Finalist
Rohit Kopparthy 2016 Semi-finalist
Sahil Patel 2017 Regional Finalist
Sarah Zou 2017 Semi-finalist
Sarah Cheeran 2016 Semi-finalist
Soummitra Anand 2017 Semi-finalist
Steven Sun 2017 Semi-finalist
Surya Namboodiri 2016 Semi-finalist
Victor Song 2017 Semi-finalist
William Qian 2017 Semi-finalist
William Liu 2016 Semi-finalist
Yiguan Zhang 2016 Semi-finalist
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Aamelia Lin 2007
Alison Rogers 1998
Amanda Quay 2012
Amber Lu 2017 Winner
Amy Chuong 2005
Anagha Krishnan 2016 Winner
Andrea Runyan 2003
Andrew Lin Ding 2011
Andrew S. Liu 2003
Ankur Patel 2005
Annabel Lynn Wang 2014
Anneke Post 1998
Anthony Leung 1996
Anupriya Gangal 2010
Anushree Agrawal 2015 Honorable Mention
Chieu Nguyen 2004
Christopher Own 1997
Christopher Jay Smallwood 1997
David R. Birt 2003
Derek Choi 2001
Emily Witten 1999
Emily Hu 2016 Winner
Eric Chen 2006
Evan Gawlik 2006
Favyen Bastani 2012
Haley Hagg 2001
Helen Xiong 2013
Irene Chu Cai 2009
Jason Tibbels 1996
Jason Keith 1999
Jennifer Feng 2005
Jeremy Duy Lai 2009
Jonathan Dau 2009
Justin Kugler 1999
Justin Zhong 2014 Honorable Mention
Katheryn Shi 2010
Kathy Wang 2010
Kevin Chen 2013
Korok Chatterjee 2008 Honorable Mention
Lee Chen 2011 Honorable Mention
Leian Chen 2000
Mabel Feng 2002
Marcos Flores 2000
Michael Hashe 2015 Honorable Mention
Mitchell Powell 2012 Honorable Mention
Monica Lu 2007
Patricia Loren Nano 2011
Patrick Goodwill 1998
Prateek Kalakuntla 2017 Honorable Mention
Priscilla Pang 2002
Priyanka Agarwal 2001
Robert Adam Horch 2001
Roxana Daneshjou 2006
Sachit Menon 2016 Winner
Samuel Thompson 2008
Shaun Stewart 2001
Shinjita Das 2003
Sivabalan Manivasigam 2014
Stephen Chen 2002
Tiffany Jiang 2015 Honorable Mention
Tony Liu 2016 Winner
Udayan Vaidya 2011 Honorable Mention
Vinay Ramasesh 2008
Vishnu Dantu 2015 Winner
Vivian Liang 2002
Wen Chyan 2009
Wenqi Wang 2007
William Maxwell Jones 2006
Yieu Chyan 2007
Siemens-Westinghouse Science and Technology (Individual or Team Competition)
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Aaron Chao 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Adam Su 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Akash Wadawadigi 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Alex Hong 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Alexander Mentzelopoulos 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Alisha Seam 2006 Semifinalist
Aly Ashraf 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Aman Sharma 2008 Semifinalist
Amanda Quay 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Amelia Lin 2006 Semifinalist and Finalist
Amruth Venkatraman 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Amy Proctor 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Ananth Ram 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Andrea Runyan 2003
Andrew Lin Ding 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Andy Ye 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Angela Chin 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Anita Shankar 2004 Regional Semifinalist
Anita Chandrahas 2010 National Semifinalist
Ari Gao 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Benjamin Huang 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Benjamin Chi 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Bernard Huang 2006 Semifinalist
Bobby Wang 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Brandon Kiasaleh 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Brian Huskinson 2005 Semifinalist
Carolyn Guan 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Charles Hallford 2002 Finalist and Winner
Chenyao Yu 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Christopher Shen 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Cindy Yu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Danyang Julia Shan 2013 Regional Semifinalist
David Chi 2011 Regional Semifinalist
David Hao 2011 Regional Semifinalist
David Hao 2012 Regional Semifinalist
David Hu 2006 Semifinalist
David Ouyang 2006 Semifinalist
Di Wu 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Eileen Chen 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Erica Rew 2005 Semifinalist
Eva Ng 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Favyen Bastani 2011 Regional Finalist
Favyen Bastani 2010 Regional Finalist
Franklin Zhang 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Franklin Zhang 2013 Regional Semifinalist
George Qi 2011 Regional Semifinalist
George Qi 2012 Regional Finalist
Gerald Hu 2014 Regional Finalist
Hans Ajieren 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Harrison Miller 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Harry Han 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Helen Lu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Helen Xiong 2011 Regional Finalist
Helen Chen 2008 Semifinalist
Huilin Yang 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Ian Robert Haken 2005 Semifinalist
Irene Chu Cai 2008 Semifinalist
Jack Geller 2008 Semifinalist
Jae Son 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Jaimin Patel 2007 Regional Semifinalist
James Ye 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Jay Shah 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Jemma Alarcon 2005 Semifinalist
Jennifer Ding 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Jeremy Duy Lai 2008 Semifinalist
Jerry Du 2007 Regional Finalist
Jesse Lou 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Jiacheng Jason He 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Joanne Shang 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Joel Anthony Paulson 2007 Regional Semifinalist
John T. Rogers 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Jonathan Too 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Jonathan Chin 2004 Regional Finalist
Jonathan Lin 2010 National Finalist
Jonathan Zhu 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Joshua Yue 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Joshua John 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Justin Du 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Justin Xu Zhao 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Justin Zhong 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Justin Du 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Kalpana Satish 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Karan Kashyap 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Katheryn Shi 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Kathy Wang 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Kelly Ren 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Kevin Chang 2011 National Finalist 5th Place Team
Kevin Chen 2011 Regional Finalist
Kevin Shen 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Kevin Chen 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Kevin Matthew Holmes 2008 Semifinalist
Kshitij Manchanda 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Kuei Han Chen 2004 Regional Finalist
Laura Pang 2014 Regional Finalist
Leon Gu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
lexander Mettzelopoulous 2008 Semifinalist
Malina Patel 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Mariam Saifullah 2010 Regional Finalist
Mark Pavlyukovsky 2008 Semifinalist
Matthew Krenik 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Matthew Krenik 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Melody Yang Jiang 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Michael Zhou 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Mitchell Powell 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Monica Lu 2006 Semifinalist
Monica Tamil 2008 Semifinalist
Navaneeth Ravindranath 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Nina Kuprasertkul 2014 Regional Finalist
Osbert Bastanie 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Patricia Loren Nano 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Peter Hu 2009 National Finalist 6th Place
Prashanth C. Ganesh 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Ramya Raghaven 2008 Semifinalist
Ratul Pujari 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Rena Sheng 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Richard Song 2008 Semifinalist
Robert Eugene Rogers 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Robert Tung 2012 Regional Finalist
Ruobing Lu 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Sachit Menon 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Sahil Khetpal 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Sai Achi 2010 Regional Finalist
Samuel Thompson 2007 Regional Finalist
Sanchit Sachdeva 2014 Regional Finalist
Semeer Deshpande 2008 Semifinalist
Shaheen Ranjbaran 2004 Regional Semifinalist
Shan Su 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Shulin Ye 2010 Regional Finalist
Sivabalan Manivasagam 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Smitha Janardan 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Somak Das 2010 Regional Finalist
Srikar Donapati 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Stacy Ho 2013 Regional Finalist
Stephanie Su 2010 Regional Finalist
Sumedha Mehta 2014 Regional Finalist
Sunand Iyer 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Susmitha Sayana 2014 Regional Finalist
Thomas Yu 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Thomas Krenik 2007 Regional Finalist
Thomas Yu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Tian Tian 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Valerie Huynh 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Vicky Chou 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Vidya Eswaran 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Vinay Ramasesh 2008 Regional Finalist
Wen Chyan 2008 Semifinalist Finalist Grand Prize Winner
Wendy Tong 2012 Regional Semifinalist
William Huang 2011 Regional Semifinalist
William Ou 2013 National Finalist
William Huang 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Xiangyu Zhang 2005 Regional Semifinalist
Yieu Chyan 2006 Semifinalist and Finalist
Ying Yan Ho 2014 Regional Semifinalist
British Marshall Scholarship
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Adrian Cadar 2011 Finalist
Marcelo Ostria 2011 Finalist
Tanya Vazquez 1997 Finalist
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Andrea M. Crawford 1996 Finalist
Ashley Cash 2001 Finalist
Constance Lacy 1998
Katherine Lester 2013 Finalist
Marcelo Ostria 2009 Finalist
Sandra K. Tyson 2003 Finalist
Sarah Elizabeth Mathis 2004 Finalist
Shanna Whitley 1999
Tanya Vazquez 1997 Finalist
Wayne S. Richard 2002
U.S. Fulbright Grants and Teaching Assistantships
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Anna Cristina Taboada 2003-2004 Mexico - Political Science
Anthony Tran 2010-2011
Benjamin Michael Dobbs 2009-2010 Finalist
Christopher Heiden 2008-2009 Semifinalist
Christopher H. Heiden 2009-2010 Semifinalist
Christopher Heiden 2010-2011
Colleen Conlon 2001-2002 Austria - Music Theory
Danny Helseth 2001-2002 Czech Republic - Music Performance
Deanna Ooley 2011-2012 Finalist
Elizabeth Neely Clauser (2012-2013)
Eric Jones 2004-2005
James Augustine Mercante 2009-2010
Jared Fiorentine 2011-2012
Jason Pockrus 2014 Finalist
Jennifer Sadoff 2004-2005 Finalist
Jennifer Sadoff 2005-2006
Jessica Trevino 2013
Jessica Tartaro 1998-1999 United Kingdom - Medical Psychology
Kay Kennedy 1996-1997 Korea - English Teaching Assistantship
Kenneth Raymond 1994-1995 Iceland - Old Norse Literature
Kimary Fick 2014 Finalist
Kimberly Cole 1991-1992 France - Music
Lauren Veronie 2008-2009 Semifinalist
Lauren Williamson 2008-2009 Finalist
Mari Ross 2007-2008 Finalist
Matthew Woodward 1996-1997 Austria - Musicology
Michael Atkins 2003-2004 Switzerland - International Relations
Olga Grieco 2003 Fulbright - Hays Summer Fellowship
Patricia Ribeiro Spina 2007-2008
Peter McCulloch 2003-2004 Finalist
Peteris Svalbe 1996-1997 Latvia-Piano Studies
Rachel Rushing 2014 Finalist
Sandy Gault 1989-1990 Iceland - Painting
Stephanie Santayana 2012 Semifinalist
Stewart Pisecco 1994-1995 New Zealand - Psychology
Morris K. Udall Scholarship in National Environmental Policy
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Emily Witten 1999
Jeffrey Crow 1998 Internship
Jeremy Holman 2003
Kerri Dane 1995
Maria Asencio 2006
German Marshall Memorial Fellowship
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jason Tibbels 2008 Alternate
Jason Tibbels 2009 Finalist
Rhodes Scholarships
First Namesort descending Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Rosalyn Reade 2002 Semifinalist
Tanya Schuessler 2000 Semifinalist