Overview of All UNT Success Stories

AAUW Clinton Global Initiative-U Cohort
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Danielle D. Lane 2014
Accounting WEB Accounting Student Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ross Drapalski 2011
AFCI (Advanced Fuel Cycle Initiative) Graduate Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jeffrey Hetherly 2008
Aga Khan Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Zubaer Mahboob 2003-2003
Alice G. Bandfonbrener Young Investigator Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Melissa Hatheway 2013
Alice Jones Givens (AGJ) Foundation Scholarship for Outstanding Blind Students in Academic and Leadership
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Samuel Muwanguzi 2014
American Academy of Neurology Neuroscience Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ari Gao 2013 Finalist
American Advertising Federation: Most Promising Minority Student
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kora Benson 2013
American Council of the Blind National Scholarship for Outstanding Graduate Students
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Samuel Muwanguzi 2009-2010
Samuel Muwanguzi 2012
American Friends of the Herzog August Bibliothek Travel Grants
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Benjamin Dobbs 2011
American Humanics National Academic Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Shaina Draper 2009
American Physiological Society Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Tammy Chan 2003
American Political Science Association Best Undergraduate Paper, American Politics
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lisa McAlister 2014
American Political Science Association Minority Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Christina Bejarano 2002
Christopher Wall 2011
American Political Science Association Ralph Bunche Summer Institute
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Christopher Wall 2011
American Psychological Association Distinguished Graduate Student in Professional Psychology
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
William Q. Hua 2011
American Women in Radio and Television, Dallas Chapter, Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lauren Williamson 2007
Angus Robinson Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Michael Pradith 2015
Association of Energy Engineers Foundation Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Bradley King Raines 2014
Association of Women in Science Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lindsey Cameron 2001
Atlantic Fellowship in Public Policy
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Wayne Rickard 2003-2004
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Shaun Stewart 2001
Jeremy Duy Lai 2009
Stephen Chen 2002
Anupriya Gangal 2010
Mabel Feng 2002
Katheryn Shi 2010
Vivian Liang 2002
Kathy Wang 2010
Priscilla Pang 2002
Andrew Lin Ding 2011
David R. Birt 2003
Patricia Loren Nano 2011
Shinjita Das 2003
Lee Chen 2011 Honorable Mention
Andrew S. Liu 2003
Udayan Vaidya 2011 Honorable Mention
Vishnu Dantu 2015 Winner
Andrea Runyan 2003
Favyen Bastani 2012
Tiffany Jiang 2015 Honorable Mention
Chieu Nguyen 2004
Mitchell Powell 2012 Honorable Mention
Michael Hashe 2015 Honorable Mention
Amy Chuong 2005
Amanda Quay 2012
Anushree Agrawal 2015 Honorable Mention
Emily Hu 2016 Winner
Jennifer Feng 2005
Kevin Chen 2013
Anagha Krishnan 2016 Winner
Ankur Patel 2005
Helen Xiong 2013
Sachit Menon 2016 Winner
William Maxwell Jones 2006
Sivabalan Manivasigam 2014
Tony Liu 2016 Winner
Eric Chen 2006
Annabel Lynn Wang 2014
Amber Lu 2017 Winner
Roxana Daneshjou 2006
Justin Zhong 2014 Honorable Mention
Anthony Leung 1996
Prateek Kalakuntla 2017 Honorable Mention
Evan Gawlik 2006
Jason Tibbels 1996
Yieu Chyan 2007
Christopher Own 1997
Monica Lu 2007
Christopher Jay Smallwood 1997
Aamelia Lin 2007
Patrick Goodwill 1998
Wenqi Wang 2007
Anneke Post 1998
Vinay Ramasesh 2008
Alison Rogers 1998
Samuel Thompson 2008
Jason Keith 1999
Korok Chatterjee 2008 Honorable Mention
Justin Kugler 1999
Irene Chu Cai 2009
Emily Witten 1999
Wen Chyan 2009
Leian Chen 2000
Marcos Flores 2000
Priyanka Agarwal 2001
Derek Choi 2001
Haley Hagg 2001
Robert Adam Horch 2001
Jonathan Dau 2009
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Crystal M. Cherry 2014
Breon Williams 2014
Selam Yohannes 2014
Marisol Gallegos 2015
Norma Marquez 2015
Joseph Matthew Martin 2007
Aimee Saldivar 2009
Matthew Grosardt 2010
Alacia Cheney 2010
Thao Nguyen 2010
Stephanie M. Santayana 2011
Armani Campbell 2012
Chekeita Gray 2012
Ona Harris 2012
Armani Campbell 2012
Chekeitha Gray 2012
Susannah Mauro 2013
Erica Warren 2013
Esmeralda Felipe 2014
Cynthia Green 2014
Carolina Herrera 2014
Suzy Lac 2014
Glenn Mayo 2014
Chinazo Onwukaike 2014
Son-Michael Tran 2014
Erica Warren 2014
Rahat Aziz 2014
British Marshall Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Tanya Vazquez 1997 Finalist
Adrian Cadar 2011 Finalist
Marcelo Ostria 2011 Finalist
British-American Foundation for Texas Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Marcelo Ostria 2013
Camino Al Exito Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Marcelo Ostria 2010
Carnegie Foundation for Peace, Junior Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Wilson Jackson 2008 Finalist
Carnegie Mellon University Junior Summer Institute in Public Policy and Internatinal Affairs (PPIA) Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Wilson Jackson 2006
CASETA: Center for the Advancement of Early Texas Art
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Hanna Wilson 2015
Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Summer Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Matthew Alexander 2011
Chemical Computing Group Excellence Award: American Chemical Society
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Cong Liu 2012
Marie Laury 2013
Chriss Hill Creative Passion Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Christopher King 2008
Clarence Ridley Scholarship (Texas Municipal League, City Managers Association)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Cynthia Henry 2009
Dana Conklin 2009
Clinton Global Initiative Outstanding Commitment Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Brian R. Weinberg 2009
Coca Cola Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lindsey Cameron 2001
Rebekah Hurt 2003 Finalist
Thomas Hutchins Ice 2003 Finalist
John Varghese 2003 Semifinalist
Timothy Patuwo 2005 Finalist
Andrew Maloney 2005 Semifinalist
Annette Li 2005 Semifinalist
Ankita Patro 2008 Semifinalist
Vijay Ram 2008 Semifinalist
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Summer Internship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jennifer Daniels 2009
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Google Public Policy Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ricardo Alvarado 2014
Conservation, Research and Education Opportunities International Grant
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ramiro Crego 2014
Council on Undergraduate Research: Posters on the Hill Honoree
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jesse Lou 2010
Diana Wang 2013
Alysha Joseph 2013
DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) RISE Professional Internship Placement and Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ross A. Drapalski 2010
Clare Carcasco 2012
DAAD University Summer Course Grant
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Dale Ethridge Jones 2014
Clare Carcasco 2014
Delta Epsilon Iota Academic Honor Society Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Gulin Eva Gelogullari 2014
Department of Defense SMART Scholarship for Service
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Cameron McCord 2008
Department of Homeland Security HS_STEM Summer Internship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Cameron McCord 2008
Department of Homeland Security Summer Internship (Violent Events Socio-Cultural Analysis Program) Univeristy of Illinois, Urbana, Champaigne
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Colin Wood 2014
DFW Consular Corps Outstanding Foreign Student Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Gulin Eva Gelogullari 2015
Donald C. Stone Best Paper Award: American Society for Public Administration
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kyujin Jung 2013
Douglas Barlow Memorial Scholarship (Spencer Education Foundation)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jin Na 2011
Dow Chemical Company Best Paper Award: Society of Plastics Engineers Sympoisum on Failure Analysis
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ricardo Simoes 2003
Sarah Forester 2015
DuPont Challenge
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jeremy Duy Lai 2009 2nd Place
Eddleman-McFarland Fund (St. Andrews Episcopalian Church) Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ruben Munoz 2009-2010
ExxonMobil Texas Science and Engineering Fair
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Niranian Balchandar 2014 1st Place Mathematical Science
Lucy Cai 2014 5th Place Microbiology
Laura Pang 2014 4th Place Animal Sciences
Jisoo Min 2014 4th Place Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering
Joanne Shang 2014 2nd Place Earth Science
Jae Sohn 2014 4th Place Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering
Zijun Sunny Yu 2014 1st Place Chemistry
Faces of America Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lindsey Cameron 2001
Financial Services Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lindsey Cameron 2001
Ford Foundation Predoctoral and Dissertation Fellowships for Minorities
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Shaneka Morris 2001 Predoctoral
Michael Jones 2014 Predoctoral Honorable Mention
Fort Worth Chapter CPCU Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jin Na 2011
Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Sumedha Mehta 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner Biochemistry
Christopher Shen 2015 1st Place Best of Fair
Raashi Thakkar 2015 1st Place Environmental Science
Christopher Shen 2015 1st Place Electrical and Mechanical
Akash Wadawadigi 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner Biochemistry
Helena Wu 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner Materials and Bioengineering
Pranav Murugan 2017 2nd Place Biochemistry
Joshua Yue 2015 Honorable Mention Chemistry
Lillian Zha 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner Materials and Bioengineering
Jagath Vytheeswaran 2017 3rd Place Co-Winner Biochemistry
Franklin Zhang 2015 2nd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology
Maya Xia 2017 3rd Place Co-Winner Biochemistry
Carolyn Huynh 2017 3rd Place Co-Winner Biochemistry
Michelle Ya 2017 1st Place Computer Science
Michael Shen 2017 2nd Place Co-Winner Computer Science,
Billy Qian 2017 2nd Place Co-Winner Computer Science
Rick Zhang 2017 3rd Place Computer Science
Abhishek Mohan 2017 2nd Place Best of Fair
Ajay Panda 2017 2nd Place Earth and Planetary Sciences
Bihan Jiang 2017 1st Place Energy (Chemical)
Elaine Lee 2017 3rd Place Energy (Chemical)
Ashwin Kumar 2017 1st Place Materials Science and Engineering
Akilesh Bapu 2015 Honorable Mention Best of Fair
Sahil Patel 2017 2nd Place Materials Science and Engineering
Lucy Cai 2015 2nd Place Microbiology
Michael Lee 2017 3rd Place Co-Winner Materials and Science and Engineering
David Hashe 2015 Honorable Mention Computer Science
Sanket Sane 2017 3rd Place Co-Winner Materials Science and Engineering
Sarah Zou 2017 Honorable Mention Best of Fair
Amber Lu 2017 1st Place Mathematics
Amy Liu 2017 1st Place Medicine and Health
Anagha Krishnam 2015 3rd Place Co-Winner Medical and Health
Alex Wu 2017 3rd Place Medicine and Health
Michael Geng 2017 1st Place Michael Geng
Ashwin Kumar 2017 1st Place Best of Fair
Alexander Lu 2015 2nd Place Physics and Astronomy
Abhishek Mohan 2017 1st Place Earth and Planetary Sciences
Raashi Thakkar 2015 2nd Place Best of Fair
Yashas Manjunatha 2015 3rd Place Co-Winner Medicine and Health
Sarah Zou 2017 1st Place Environmental Science
Sachit Menon 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner Cellular and Molecular
Jisoo Min 2015 2nd Place Chemistry
Ying Yan Ho 2015 2nd Place Environmental Science
Laura Pang 2015 1st Place Biochemistry
Tony Liu 2015 Honorable Mention Materials Science and Bioengineering
Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair Special Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Amber Lu 2017 1st Place Mu Alpha Theta Special Award - ISEF
Christopher Shen 2015 1st Place ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Special Award
Amber Lu 2017 2nd Place American Meteorological Society & NWS - N TX Chapter Special Award
Ashwin Kumar 2017 3rd Place American Society for Quality, Greater FW Section 1416 Special Award
Ashwin Kumar 2017 1st Place ASM International Materials Education Foundation Special Award
Joshua Yue 2015 2nd Place Lockheed Martin Leadership Association Special Award
Ashwin Kumar 2017 1st Place ASM International-DFW Chapter Special Award
Sarah Zou 2017 1st Place US Environmental Protection Agency Special Award
Sarah Zou 2017 1st Place Ricoh Sustainable Development Special Award-ISEF
Sarah Zou 2017 1st Place Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engrs, FW Section Special Award
Michelle Ya 2017 US Navy/US Marine Corps Office of Naval Research
Michelle Ya 2017 1st Place Intel Excellence in Computer Science Special Award - ISEF
Abhishek Mohan 2017 3rd Place Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Jagath Vytheeswaran 2017 1st Place Co-Winner Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Maya Xia 2017 1st Place Co-Winner Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Carolyn Huynh 2017 1st Place Co-Winner Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Alex Wu 2017 Sigma Kappa - Marge Barnes Award in Medicine Special Award
Sahil Patel 2017 1st Place Society of Allied Weight Engineers Special Award
Sahil Patel 2017 2nd Place Society of Flight Test Engineers Special Award
Pranav Murugan 2017 1st Place US Metric Association Special Award - ISEF
Michael Lee 2017 Yale Science and Engineering Association Special Award-ISEF
Sanket Sane 2017 Yale Science and Engineering Association Special Award - ISEF
Ying Yan Ho 2015 3rd Place Water Environmental Association of Texas Special Award
Abhishek Mohan 2017 2nd Place US Environmental Protection Agency Special Award
Gerald Hu 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Special Award
Abhishek Mohan 2017 Water Environment Assn Stockholm Jr. Water Prize Special Award -ISEF
Abhishek Mohan 2017 1st Place Water Environment Association of Texas
Nina Kuprasertkul 2015 3rd Place Co-Winner Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Tony Liu 2015 2nd Place U.S. Navy Special Award
Raashi Thakkar 2015 1st Place Water Environment Association of Texas Special Award
Raashi Thakkar 2015 1st Place Air and Wast Management Association North Texas Chapter Special Award
Sumedha Mehta 2015 3rd Place Co-Winner Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Michael Shen 2017 1st Place Co-Winner American Industrial Hygiene Association N TX Section Special Award
Raashi Thakkar 2015 1st Place Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Billy Qian 2017 1st Place Co-Winner American Industrial Hygiene Association N TX Section Special Award
David Hashe 2015 1st Place Devon Special Award
Ajay Panda 2017 1st Place American Meteorological Society Special Award - ISEF
Amber Lu 2017 2nd Place Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Special Award
Sanchit Sachdeva 2015 2nd Place Co-Winner ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Special Award
Foundation for Agency Management Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Winfred Amondi 2014
Olivia Craig 2014
Gates Millennium Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ana Luz Chiapa 2001
Sarah Broom 2001
Britney Stewart 2009
German Marshall Memorial Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jason Tibbels 2008 Alternate
Jason Tibbels 2009 Finalist
Governor's Science and Technology Champions Academy
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Zijun Sunny Yu 2014
Great Plains Honors Council Dennis Boe Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Rebelah Saamoegp-Kopsky 2011
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Andrea M. Crawford 1996 Finalist
Tanya Vazquez 1997 Finalist
Constance Lacy 1998
Shanna Whitley 1999
Ashley Cash 2001 Finalist
Wayne S. Richard 2002
Sandra K. Tyson 2003 Finalist
Sarah Elizabeth Mathis 2004 Finalist
Marcelo Ostria 2009 Finalist
Katherine Lester 2013 Finalist
Hatton W. Sumners Scholarship in Public Administration
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jennifer D. Martin 2004
Sarah E. Mathis 2005
Nathan Edgerton 2007
Marie-Alexandra Watts 2008
HealthCare Hero (Fort Worth Business Press)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Wen Chyan 2009
Hertz Foundation Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Daniel Munro 2013 Semifinalist
Hispanic College Fund
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Sergio G. Moreno 2004 Semifinalist
Jesusita Yvonne Santillan 2004 Semifinalist
Melissa Sanches 2005
Marcelo Ostria 2009 Finalist
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Yvette Quepons 2005
Karina Escajeda 2013-2014
Jemma Alarcon 2005
Jessica Loza
Gabriela Serrano 2006
David Alvarado 2006
Maria Asencio 2006
Laura Danyel Rios 2006
Maria Asencio 2007
Amethyst (Tassi) Mendek 2007
Laura Danyel Rios 2007
Ashley Mendeke 2008
Clare Carrisco 2009
Joshua Spicer Hardin 2009
Jay Delgado 2002
T. Lane Ingram 2009
Sarah Elizondo-Teasdale 2003
Ashley Mendeke 2009
Carlos Gamez, Jr. 2003
Cecelia Orta 2009
Carlos Gamez, Jr. 2004
Marcelo Ostria 2009
Monica Ivette Galindo 2004
Angelica Ramirez 2009
Janathan Javier Sauceda 2009
Jennifer Valdez 2009
Vanessa Sampogna Western 2009
Clare Carrasco 2010
Marcelo Ostria 2010
Vanessa Sampogna Western 2010
Adrian Cadar 2011
Stephanie M. Santayana 2011
Cristian Ugarte 2011
Patricia Lozoya 2004
Alejandro Garrido 2012
Monic Rojas 2004
Hillary Villarreal 2012
Sergio San Martin 2004
Cassandra Blake Cardwell 2013
Enedelia Sauceda 2004
Adriana Solis 2014
Carlos Gamez, Jr. 2005
Alicia Taylor 2014
Gabriela Serrano 2005
Andres Zorrilla 2014
Houston Museum of Fine Arts Summer Internship Contemporary Arts and Special Projects Department
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Charisse Weston 2010
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunities Program
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jordyn Talley 2011
Amy Schade 2012
Ir?n Rom?n 2013
Zane Gibbs 2014
Son C. Le 2014
IBM Watson Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Amanda Quay 2012
iConference Doctoral Colloquium
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kailash Gupta 2013
Incight Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Samuel Muwanguzi 2011
Samuel Muwanguzi 2012
Insurance Council of Texas Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jin Na 2011
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Navaneeth Ravindranath 2010 Finalist
Ari Gao 2013 Qualifier
Lucy Cai 2014 Finalist
Jiacheng Jason He 2014 Finalist
Niranjan Balachandar 2015 Finalist
Akilesh Bapu 2015 Finalist
Christopher Shen 2015 Finalist
Raashi Thakkar 2015 Finalist
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (American Statistical Society Award)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Robert Tung 2014
Intel Science Talent Search Competition
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jessica Ouyang 2015 Semifinalist
Ananth Ram 2008 Semifinalist
Samuel Thompson 2008 Semifinalist
Vinay Ramesesh 2008 Finalist
Helen Chen 2009 Semifinalist
Wen Chyan 2009 Semifinalist and Finalist
Jonathan Dau 2009 Semifinalist
Kevin Matthew Holmes 2009 Semifinalist
Jeremy Duy Lai 2009 Semifinalist
Mark Pavlyukovsky 2009 Semifinalist
Peter Hu 2010 Finalist
Katheryn Shi 2010 Finalist
Sai Achi 2010 Semifinalist
Somak Das 2010 Semifinalist
J. Adam Hinze 2003
Smitha Janardan 2010 Semifinalist
Juliet A. Howe 2003
Sahil Khetpal 2010 Semifinalist
Alexander Mentzelopoulos 2010 Semifinalist
Andrea Runyan 2003 Semifinalist
Clark Robinson 2010 Semifinalist
Cynthia Wang 2003
Carolyn Bu 2011 Semifinalist
Jessica Yih 2003
Andrew Lin Ding 2011 Semifinalist
Kuei Han Chen 2004 Semifinalist
Jennifer Ding 2011 Semifinalist
Shaheen Ranjbaran 2004 Semifinalist
John T. Rogers 2011 Semifinalist
Anita Shankar 2004 Semifinalist
Prachi Thapar 2011 Semifinalist
Ian Robert Haken 2005 Finalist
Dante Zakhidov 2011 Semifinalist
Yike Lu 2005 Semifinalist
Michael Zhou 2012 Semifinalist
Justin Xu Zhao 2011 Semifinalist
Xiangyu Zhang 2005 Semifinalist
Jonathan Zhu 2012 Semifinalist
Favyen Bastani 2012 Semifinalist
Yieu Chyan 2006 Semifinalist and Finalist
Jianing Jenny He 2013 Semifinalist
Alex Hong 2013 Semifinalist
Kurtis Carsch 2012 Finalist
Alisha Seam 2006 Semifinalist
Larry Xiao 2013 Semifinalist
Mitchell Powell 2012 Semifinalist
Amelia Lin 2006 Semifinalist
Lily Liu 2015 Semifinalist
Amanda Quay 2012 Semifinalist
Monica Lu 2006 Semifinalist
Niranjan Balachandar 2015 Semifinalist
Adam Su 2012 Semifinalist
David Ouyang 2006 Semifinalist
Michael Hashe 2015 Semifinalist
Lisa Su 2012 Semifinalist
Osbert Bastani 2008 Semifinalist
Sunand Iyer 2015 Semifinalist
Alan Zhao 2012 Semifinalist
Jerry Du 2008 Semifinalist
Tiffany Jiang 2015 Semifinalist
Ratul Pujari 2008 Semifinalist
International Emergency Management Society: Best-Practice Paper Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kailash Gupta 2010
International Research Fellowship: Albert Ludwigs University, Freiberg, Germany
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Yuying Shen 2011
International Science Institute Wiezman Institute (Israel) Summer Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Monica Lu 2007
IUPAC Student Poster Award: POLYCHAR 15: World Forum on Advanced Materials
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Haley E. Hagg 2008
Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jon Savage 2013
Jonathan Molina Garcia 2014
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Tanya Vazquez 1998
James Madison Memorial Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
James Lovette 1996
Pier Larson 1997
Sherri R. Colby 2001 Alternate
Anisa Coates 2005
Jeopardy College Championship Grand-Prize Winner
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Monica Thieu 2012
Jewish Federation of Chicago and Dallas Scholarships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jennifer Sadoff 2001
Jennifer Sadoff 2003
Jennifer Sadoff 2004
Korean American Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Eunkyung Kim 2001
Laura Allard Future Vision Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Amada Quay 2012
Law and Society Association Undergraduate Student Prize
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kory Redding 2011
Lockheed-Martin Aeronautics Competition
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jack Chang 2013 2nd Place
Shannon Shipley 2013 2nd Place
Lockheed-Martin Research Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Susmitha Sayana 2014
Lynn F. Anderson Fellowship (in Government Finance)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Cynthia Henry 2008
MD Anderson Cancer Center Summer Training Program
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Amushree Agrawal 2014
Mexican American College Education Fund Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ana Luz Chiapa 2000
Morris K. Udall Scholarship in National Environmental Policy
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kerri Dane 1995
Jeffrey Crow 1998 Internship
Emily Witten 1999
Jeremy Holman 2003
Maria Asencio 2006
Most Promising Minority Student: American Advertising Federation
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Monica Dominguez 2012
Mu Alpha Theta Award and International Science and Engineering Fair Qualification
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Niranjan Balchandar 2014
Multicultural Advertising Internship Program: American Association of Advertising Agencies
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Monica Dominguez 2011
Ir?n Rom?n 2013
Taelor Pawnell 2015
E.J. Stancil 2015
National Achievement Scholar, Bechtel Foundation
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lindsey Cameron 2001
National Achievement Scholarship Competition
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Brian Ajieren 2012
National Aeronautics Scholarship Program Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ross A. Drapalski 2010
National Black MBA Association Scholarship (Dallas Chapter)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
L'areal Hudson 2007
L'areal Hudson 2008
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Haley Lobland 2005-2006
National J. H. Blades Scholar
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Rachel A. Somerford 2008
National Retail Foundation Student Challenge
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Adriana Solis 2014 3rd Place
Ashley Nudge 2015 Finalist
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Debra McIlvain 1999
Lindsay Roy 1999 Honorable Mention
Jason Keith 2001 Honorable Mention
Jason Keith 2002
Afshan Kamrudin 2009
Marsha Sowell 2010
Jody Huddleston 2011
Rebecca Weber 2011
Jennifer Williams 2012
Katherine Lester 2013
Daniel Munro 2013
Matthew Mendoza 2014 Honorable Mention
Natalie Parde 2014
Next Gen American Humanics Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Brook Moore 2009
Valerie Gallardo Pettit 2009
Kristin Renee Sale 2009
Sumaiya Ahmed 2010
Shaina Draper 2010
Julianne Kavanaugh 2010
Rachel Rachel 2010
Lauren Schrack 2010
Shymika Stephenson 2010
Toni Lambert 2010
Jordan Diamond 2011
Consuela Miller 2012
Bridgette Smith 2012
Sara Chavez 2013
Raven Dickerson 2013
Stephanie Reid 2013
Brigette Smith 2013
Sierra Willis 2013
Amma Cottrell 2008
Allie Hallmark 2008
Betty K. Wan 2008
Lauren Beth Johnson 2009
NIH Post-Baccalaureate Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Nicole Harris 2010-2011 National Institute of Aging
NIH Summer Internships and Awards
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Saul Hernandez 2009 NIH National Institute of Arthritis and Muscoskeletal and Skin Diseases
Juliette Nwagbara 2009 NIH Louisville Summer Cardiovascular Research Program for Minority and Disadvantaged Students (University of Louisville)
Adrian Cadar 2010 Laboratory of Cardiovascular Science (LCS), Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute on Aging (NIA)
Nicole Allenia Harris 2010 NIH Summer Internship, Laboratory of Molecular Gerontology (LMG): Unit of Structure and Mechanism in Base Excision Repair, Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute on Aging (NIA)
Juliette Nwagbara 2010 NIH Summer Internship, Laboratory of Metabolism, Cancer Research Interns Program (CRI), National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Clint Townsend 2010 Charles G. Koch Summer Internship (Mackinac Center for Public Policy, Michigan)
Adrian Cadar 2011 Human Motor Control Section, Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Adrian Cadar 2011 Human Motor Control Section, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke [NINDS])
Zijun Yu 2015
Crystal Asamoah 2009 NIH National Cancer Institute: Center for Cancer Research
Richard William Cassady 2009 NIH Summer Institute: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
Shannon E. Dier 2009 NIH National Cancer Institute Summer Internship
Asesha Nicole Harris 2009 NIH National Cnacer Institute: Center for Cancer Research
NSF RAPID Haiti Grant
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kailash Gupta 2010 In collaboration with Dr. David McEntire and Dr. Abdul- Akeem Sadiq
NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Andrea Jacqueline Wheat 2008
Seun Deleawe 2009
Marcelo Ostria 2009
Clifford Sandlin 2009
Marsha Sowell 2009
Karley Elizabeth Vatthauer 2009
Matthew Alexander 2010
Somak Das 2010
Dusten Snodgrass 2010
Lee Ann Kelley 2010
Matthew Krenik 2010
Matthew Krenik 2011
Dusten Snodgrass 2011
Martin Aucoin 2012
Timothy Freerksen 2013
Matthew Mendoza 2013
Craig Seykora 2013
Andrew Harwell Semifinalist and Finalist University of Oklahoma
Osbert Bastani 2008
Afshan Kamrudin 2008
Yen-Nan Lin 2008
Ananth Ram 2008
Joshua Rollins 2008
Oak Ridge National Laboratory Higher Education Research Experience and Internship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kathy Wang 2010
ORAU Graduate Student Award to Attend Meeting of Nobel Laureates and Students Lindau, Germany
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Benjamin Michael Dobbs 2009
Chris Dewberry 2010
Michael Jones 2015
Outstanding Dissertation of the Year in Teaching American Association of Teaching and Curriculum, 2007-2008
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Sherri Rae Colby 2008
Oxbridge Academic Programs Foundation for International Education Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Brittney Stewart 2008
Whitney Stewart 2008
P.E.O. International Peace Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
We'am Mohammad Jasim 2010
Rajitha Reddy Peesari 2010
Hagar Abdo 2011
Monica Gastelumendi 2011
Hagar Mohamed 2012
Kaili Chen 2002
Kaili Chen 2003
Agueda Gomes 2003
Kaili Chen 2004
Poline Kibicho 2007
Charis Wong Yen Wai 2007
Charis Yen Wai Wong 2009
We'am Mohammad Jasim 2009
Swetha Reddy Adama 2010
Perry R. Bass Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Michelle Herring 2013
Jos? Torres 2014
John Denis 2014 Finalist
Phi Kappa Phi Excellence Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Shanna Whitley 1999
Sarah E. Mathis 2005
Stephanie Sbong 2008
Afshan Kamruden 2009
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Daniel Munro 2014
Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
William Q. Hua 2009
Rosemary Burk 2010
Christian Hauser 2010
Mark Adams 2012
Jennifer Rae Bridges 2012
Melody Joyce McCotter 2014
Polyolefins Conference: Poster Competition
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Austin Richards 2013 Honorable Mention
Proton Energy Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Sahil Khetpal 2010
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Wilson Jackson 2010-2011
Quick Response Research Grants, Natural Hazards Center TIEMS-Rohrmann Student Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kailash Gupta 2010
Kyujin Jung 2012
Radio Television News Directors Association President's Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lauren Williamson 2007
Regeneron Science Talent Search Competition
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Bhaargavi Ashok 2017
Prateek Kalakuntla 2017
Ashwin Kumar 2018
Abishek Mohan 2018
Tan Yan 2018
Ted Zhao 2018
Sarah Zou 2018
Carolyn Guan 2016 Semi-finalist
Emily Hu 2016 Semi-finalist
Anagha Krishnan 2016 Semi-finalist
Tony Liu 2016 Semi-finalist
Allan Yu 2016 Semi-finalist
Michael Yuan 2016 Semi-finalist
Joshua Yue 2016 Semi-finalist
Andrew Zeng 2016 Semi-finalist
Rhodes Scholarships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Tanya Schuessler 2000 Semifinalist
Rosalyn Reade 2002 Semifinalist
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
William Haywood 2001-2002
Marcelo Ostria 2010-2011
Laura Howe 2001-2002
Juan Facio 2010-2011 Alternate
Michael Atkins 2002-2003
Lane Ingram 2010-2011 Alternate
Rosie Hatch 2002-2003
Ursula Johnson 2010-2011 Alternate
Samuel Muwanguzi 2010-2011 Alternate
Jacquelin Keggins 2002-2003
Juan Oliveros Facio 2011-2012
Patricia Lozoya 2002-2003
T. Lane Ingram 2011-2012
Keilah Jacques 2006-2007
Laura Dominguez 2012-2013
Danielle Kjar 2006-2007 Alternate
J. K. Nickell 2012-2013
Tamaki Yanagita 2002-2003
Shar-N? Warren 2012-2013
Jared M. Crebs 2003-2004
Mark Felts 2012-2013
Sandra K. Tyson 2003-2004
Katharine F. Park 2003-2004
Devon C. Wootten 2003-2004
Kelly Doley 2004-2005
Rachel E. Harris 2004-2005
Angela C. Wills 2005-2006
James Draper 2005-2006
Jessica O. Sequera 2005-2006
Kristen Jacobsen 2005-2006
Amy Hixon 2006-2007
Erick Cuyler 2006-2007 Alternate
Jaretta Starnes 2007-2008
C. Wilson Jackson 2007-2008
Keilah Jacques 2007-2008 Alternate
Brenda Miller 2007-2008 Alternate
Lauren Williamson 2007-2008 Alternate
Tanya Schuessler 1998-1999
Alexis Lynn Hall 2008-2009
Judy Anderson 1999-2000
Ryan Schuette 2008-2009
Audrey Easley 1999-2000
Graham R. Sowa 2008-2009
Chad Davidson 2000-2001
Christopher Hoyt 2009-2010
Angela Lynch 2000-2001
Christopher D. Vera 2009-2010
Elizabeth Crafton 2001-2002
Lauren Meryl Williamson 2009-2010
Rotary Cultural Scholarships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lynsay Houchen 2002-2003
Laura Dominguez 2004-2005
Theresia Munyuwoki 2006-2007 Alternate
Rotary Foundation Group Study Exchange
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Michael Gallia 2011
Miguel Juanez 2011
Jennifer Jurado 2011
Ann Pape 2012
Rotary Global Grant
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Marcelo Ostria 2013-2014
Jonie Aiken 2014-2015
Brenda Ogershok 2014-2015
Gulin Eva Gelogullari 2015 District 5790 Global Grant/Future Visions, Recommended
Rotary Peace Scholarships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Patricia Aliperti 2006-2008
Miguel Juanez 2013 Alternate
Rufford Foundation Grant for Conservation
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ramiro Crego 2014
Siemens
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Rohit Kopparthy 2016 Semi-finalist
William Liu 2016 Semi-finalist
Surya Namboodiri 2016 Semi-finalist
Aakash Sambhariya 2016 Semi-finalist
Chris Tian 2016 Semi-finalist
Jocelyn Yao 2016 Semi-finalist
Yiguan Zhang 2016 Semi-finalist
Abhishek Mohan 2017 Regional Finalist
Sahil Patel 2017 Regional Finalist
Soummitra Anand 2017 Semi-finalist
Maya Duffy 2017 Semi-finalist
Emma Ingram 2017 Semi-finalist
Jeffrey Li 2017 Semi-finalist
Matthew Li 2017 Semi-finalist
Aditya Paul 2017 Semi-finalist
William Qian 2017 Semi-finalist
Akshat Sharma 2017 Semi-finalist
Michael Shen 2017 Semi-finalist
Victor Song 2017 Semi-finalist
Steven Sun 2017 Semi-finalist
Katherine Xiong 2017 Semi-finalist
Linda Yu 2017 Semi-finalist
David Yue 2017 Semi-finalist
Sarah Zou 2017 Semi-finalist
Prateek Kalakuntla 2016 Regional Finalist
Bhaargavi Ashok 2016 Semi-finalist
Sarah Cheeran 2016 Semi-finalist
Alexander Cheng 2016 Semi-finalist
Jimmy Du 2016 Semi-finalist
Michael Geng 2016 Semi-finalist
Bihan Jiang 2016 Semi-finalist
Amber Lu 2016 Semi-finalist
Nimit Kalra 2016 Semi-finalist
Siemens-Westinghouse Science and Technology (Individual or Team Competition)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Tian Tian 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Jerry Du 2007 Regional Finalist
James Ye 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Amanda Quay 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Amruth Venkatraman 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Thomas Krenik 2007 Regional Finalist
Charles Hallford 2002 Finalist and Winner
Cindy Yu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Adam Su 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Shan Su 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Matthew Krenik 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Vinay Ramasesh 2008 Regional Finalist
Andrea Runyan 2003
Thomas Yu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Helen Xiong 2011 Regional Finalist
Favyen Bastani 2010 Regional Finalist
Samuel Thompson 2007 Regional Finalist
Kuei Han Chen 2004 Regional Finalist
Franklin Zhang 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Michael Zhou 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Jonathan Lin 2010 National Finalist
Irene Chu Cai 2008 Semifinalist
Jonathan Chin 2004 Regional Finalist
Justin Zhong 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Jonathan Zhu 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Mariam Saifullah 2010 Regional Finalist
Helen Chen 2008 Semifinalist
Shaheen Ranjbaran 2004 Regional Semifinalist
Gerald Hu 2014 Regional Finalist
George Qi 2012 Regional Finalist
Stephanie Su 2010 Regional Finalist
Wen Chyan 2008 Semifinalist Finalist Grand Prize Winner
Anita Shankar 2004 Regional Semifinalist
Nina Kuprasertkul 2014 Regional Finalist
Robert Tung 2012 Regional Finalist
Shulin Ye 2010 Regional Finalist
Semeer Deshpande 2008 Semifinalist
Ian Robert Haken 2005 Semifinalist
Sumedha Mehta 2014 Regional Finalist
Kevin Chen 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Anita Chandrahas 2010 National Semifinalist
Jack Geller 2008 Semifinalist
Xiangyu Zhang 2005 Regional Semifinalist
Laura Pang 2014 Regional Finalist
Srikar Donapati 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Andrew Lin Ding 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Kevin Matthew Holmes 2008 Semifinalist
Erica Rew 2005 Semifinalist
Sanchit Sachdeva 2014 Regional Finalist
Ari Gao 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Jennifer Ding 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Jeremy Duy Lai 2008 Semifinalist
Brian Huskinson 2005 Semifinalist
Susmitha Sayana 2014 Regional Finalist
David Hao 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Benjamin Huang 2010 Regional Semifinalist
lexander Mettzelopoulous 2008 Semifinalist
Jemma Alarcon 2005 Semifinalist
Aly Ashraf 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Karan Kashyap 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Patricia Loren Nano 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Mark Pavlyukovsky 2008 Semifinalist
Yieu Chyan 2006 Semifinalist and Finalist
Aaron Chao 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Amelia Lin 2006 Semifinalist and Finalist
Justin Du 2014 Regional Semifinalist
William Huang 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Joshua John 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Ramya Raghaven 2008 Semifinalist
David Hu 2006 Semifinalist
Prashanth C. Ganesh 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Wendy Tong 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Matthew Krenik 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Aman Sharma 2008 Semifinalist
Alisha Seam 2006 Semifinalist
Carolyn Guan 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Chenyao Yu 2012 Regional Semifinalist
Harrison Miller 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Richard Song 2008 Semifinalist
Bernard Huang 2006 Semifinalist
Ying Yan Ho 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Hans Ajieren 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Kelly Ren 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Monica Tamil 2008 Semifinalist
David Ouyang 2006 Semifinalist
Sachit Menon 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Benjamin Chi 2013 Regional Semifinalist
John T. Rogers 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Peter Hu 2009 National Finalist 6th Place
Monica Lu 2006 Semifinalist
Joanne Shang 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Justin Du 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Justin Xu Zhao 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Sai Achi 2010 Regional Finalist
Osbert Bastanie 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Christopher Shen 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Leon Gu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Favyen Bastani 2011 Regional Finalist
Somak Das 2010 Regional Finalist
Eileen Chen 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Jae Son 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Jiacheng Jason He 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Kevin Chang 2011 National Finalist 5th Place Team
Sahil Khetpal 2010 Regional Semifinalist
Vidya Eswaran 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Akash Wadawadigi 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Stacy Ho 2013 Regional Finalist
Kevin Chen 2011 Regional Finalist
Kathy Wang 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Harry Han 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Andy Ye 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Valerie Huynh 2013 Regional Semifinalist
David Chi 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Smitha Janardan 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Kshitij Manchanda 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Thomas Yu 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Sunand Iyer 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Angela Chin 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Brandon Kiasaleh 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Jesse Lou 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Jaimin Patel 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Joshua Yue 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Helen Lu 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Vicky Chou 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Alexander Mentzelopoulos 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Joel Anthony Paulson 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Franklin Zhang 2014 Regional Semifinalist
Danyang Julia Shan 2013 Regional Semifinalist
David Hao 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Ruobing Lu 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Amy Proctor 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Sivabalan Manivasagam 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Alex Hong 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Eva Ng 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Ratul Pujari 2007 Regional Semifinalist
William Ou 2013 National Finalist
William Huang 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Navaneeth Ravindranath 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Ananth Ram 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Kalpana Satish 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Melody Yang Jiang 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Jay Shah 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Robert Eugene Rogers 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Kevin Shen 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Malina Patel 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Rena Sheng 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Jonathan Too 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Bobby Wang 2013 Regional Semifinalist
Mitchell Powell 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Katheryn Shi 2009 Regional Semifinalist
Di Wu 2007 Regional Semifinalist
Huilin Yang 2013 Regional Semifinalist
George Qi 2011 Regional Semifinalist
Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Elishia Heiden 2010 Grand Prize
Mimi Rowntree 2010
Sigma XI Grants-in-Aid Research Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jeremy Holman 2005
Tara Blank 2005
Society for Allied Weight Engineers
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Larry Xiao 2012 1st Place
Peter Jiang 2012 1st Place
Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology, Grants-in-Aid of Research
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Dao Ho 2005-2006
Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology, Grants-in-Aid of Research├č
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Tara Blank 2005-2006
Society of Ethnobiology Undergraduate Ethnobiologist Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jonathan Dombrosky 2011
Society of Plastic Engineers Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Austin Richards 2013
Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowships for Research Related to Education
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Angela Eke 1996
State of Texas Joint Medical Admissions Program Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Shelby Stahl 2012
Stepanie Cabello 2013
Courtney Chineme 2013
Brittany Covil 2013
Gurdeep Singh Kang 2014
Asley Sanchez 2014
Peace Nwegbo 2007
Michelle Wyatt 2014
Christine Ellis 2007
Rahat Aziz 2015
Dakota Carter 2008
Braylee Collins 2015
Mario Marchan 2008
Jane Mark 2015
Kristina Chaka 2009
Mirka Trejo
Meghan Hinskey 2009
Jameisha Lee 2009
Tara Christine Lowe 2009
Bonnie Sei 2009
Miakka Smith 2009
Alexandria Strong 2009
Karen Wright 2009
Delia Covo 2010
Faraz Memarzadeh 2010
Ceyda Ors 2010
Aaron Simpson 2010
Anel Torres 2010
Angela Lomas 2010
Shaleta Bronson 2011
Camilia Dunn 2011
Marjorie Horner 2011
Destiny Pegram 2011
Jorge Roman 2011
Johnae' Snell 2011
Lauren Woldt 2011
Jorge Corona 2012
Giang Christopher Nguyen 2012
Stokes Scholar
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lindsey Cameron 2001
Summer Internship Award, UTMD Anderson Medical Research Center
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jordyn Talley 2010
Summer Medical and Dental Education Program (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kinny Xavier 2014
T. G. Charley Wootan Grant Program Recipient
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Ruben Munoz 2010
T. G. Charley Wootan Grant Program Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Brandi Flowers 2012
Teach for America
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Mallory Wade 2013
Christina Bliven 2014
Delia Covo 2014
Erin Haney 2014
Caroline Harris 2014
Laura Lamb 2014
Tyler Prohaska 2014
Sarah Sharp 2014
Chad Sluder 2014
Adrienne Tate 2014
Alexandra Vriend 2014
Tamesha Davis 2014
Alyse Phillips 2014
Kendra Rubin 2014
Melissa Schneider 2014
Taylor Toynes 2014
Alexandra Vriend 2014
James Williams 2014
Marcus Mercy 2015
Whitney Free Smith 2015
Sara Draznin 2008
Laura Michelle Lewis 2009
Kristina Chaka 2011
Courtney Wright 2011
Tori Lee 2012
Courtney Wright 2012
Terah Akin 2013
Keela Bearden 2013
Jazmune Davis 2013
Shelby Henderson 2013
Laura Ashley Lamb 2013
Andrew Mount 2013
Daberechi Nwabah 2013
Texas Associated Press Broadcaster's Undergradute Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lauren Williamson 2007
Texas Association of Broadcasters Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Lauren Williamson 2007
Texas Conference for Women Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Karis Durant 2008
Texas Junior Science and Humanities Symposium Award
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jack Chang 2013
Texas Meetng for the Society for Advancement of Materials and Process Engineering Student Poster Competition
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Nonso Chetuya 2013 3rd Place
Textron Leadership Development Program Internship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
M. Sabih Kahn
Toyota Community Scholars Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
John Varghese 2003 Semifinalist
U.S Environmental Protection Agency Undergraduate Fellowship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Joseph Ifokwe 2008
Alexis Wormington
U.S. Department of State Critical Language Scholarship
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Kirk Michael Cooper 2008
Hanna Murdock 2010 Semifinalist
Anam Bakali 2012
Chinazo Onwukaike 2014
U.S. Fulbright Grants and Teaching Assistantships
First Name Last Name Year UNT Academic Program Designation Details
Jessica Tartaro 1998-1999 United Kingdom - Medical Psychology
Colleen Conlon 2001-2002 Austria - Music Theory
Danny Helseth 2001-2002 Czech Republic - Music Performance
Michael Atkins 2003-2004 Switzerland - International Relations
Anna Cristina Taboada 2003-2004 Mexico - Political Science
Peter McCulloch 2003-2004 Finalist
Olga Grieco 2003 Fulbright - Hays Summer Fellowship
Jennifer Sadoff 2004-2005 Finalist
Eric Jones 2004-2005
Jennifer Sadoff 2005-2006
Patricia Ribeiro Spina 2007-2008
Mari Ross 2007-2008 Finalist
Christopher Heiden 2008-2009 Semifinalist
Lauren Veronie 2008-2009 Semifinalist
Lauren Williamson 2008-2009 Finalist
James Augustine Mercante 2009-2010
Benjamin Michael Dobbs 2009-2010 Finalist
Christopher H. Heiden 2009-2010 Semifinalist
Anthony Tran 2010-2011